United States Court of Appeals
[…] never intended by paying the mortgage and other expenses to
benefit their creditors; during this period they alone retained
the exclusive right to the property’s use. We do not find clear
error in the district court’s refusal to subtract Golenbock and
Stein’s annual payments from the $74,000.
Nor is there error in the fact that the court evaluated
the intended loss at the time Golenbock and Stein sold the
Wellfleet property, rather than at the time they filed for
bankruptcy. Like conspiracy, bankruptcy concealment has been
described as a continuing offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 3284;9 United
9 Section 3284 provides:
The concealment of assets of a debtor in a
case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a
continuing offense until the debtor shall
have been finally discharged or a discharge
denied, and the period of limitations shall
not begin to run until such final discharge
or denial of discharge.
-28-
States v. Gilbert, 136 F.3d 1451, 1453 (11th Cir. 1998); Sultan
v. United States, 249 F.2d 385, 386 (5th Cir. 1957) (noting that
§ 3284, in addition to describing a statute of limitations, has
substantive consequences). “[C]oncealment by its nature is an