United States Court of Appeals
[…] in the 'prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution' of
various federal crimes" (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4)(A))).
Baldyga argues that the requirements of § 1512(b)(3)
are "noticeably absent in the instant matter" because "there
were no federal authorities listening to the communication
device worn by [Chenevert]." We reject this claim because §
1512 does not require that the witness's communication with
federal officers be as imminent as Baldyga suggests. Instead,
other circuits have read the statute to require only a
4
Specifically, § 1515(a), which defines the terms used in
§ 1512, provides, in pertinent part: "the term 'law enforcement
officer' means an officer or employee of the Federal Government,
or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal
Government or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or
consultant . . . authorized under law to engage in or supervise
the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of an
offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4)(A).
-9-
possibility that the conduct will interfere with communication
to a federal agent.5 For example, in Veal, where the appellant
was accused of transmitting misleading information to federal
officials, the court found sufficient a "possibility or