United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonably presenting his case." Bernal-Vallejo v. INS, 195
F.3d 56, 63 (1st Cir. 1999) (collecting cases). It is in this
sense that the phrase "ineffective assistance of counsel" has
made its way into immigration cases, and it is in this sense
that we use the term in this opinion.
4
Although INA § 242B(c)(3)(A), codified at 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994), has been repealed, Congress replaced
the provision with one that is in all respects identical except
that what formerly was called "deportation" is now referred to
as "removal." See INA § 240(b)(5)(C)(i), codified at 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a (b)(5)(C)(i).
5
Former INA § 242B(f)(2), codified at 8 U.S.C. §
1252b(f)(2), provided: "The term 'exceptional circumstances'
refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of
the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but
not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control
of the alien."
-7-
the IJ's decision to the BIA. He argued that the IJ erred in
denying his motion to reopen because his failure to file the
motion within the 180-day statutory period was caused by the same
ineffective assistance of counsel that caused him to miss his