United States Court of Appeals
[…] window for seeking rescission on the basis of exceptional
circumstances – a statutory window of which Jobe had been advised
in the OSC – had closed, but only by a couple of weeks.
Nonetheless, Jobe failed to take any action until
February 11, 1997, when, acting through new counsel, he moved to
reopen and stay the deportation proceedings. Insofar as is here
relevant, he argued that his failure to appear was the result of
"exceptional circumstances" – i.e., ineffective assistance of
-6-
counsel3 – and that his deportation order thus should be
rescinded. See INA § 242B(c)(3)(A), codified at 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994)4 (permitting the rescission of an in
absentia deportation order "only . . . upon a motion to reopen
filed within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation
if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because
of exceptional circumstances (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of
this section)").5 On February 12, 1997, an IJ denied the motion
as untimely, noting that it was brought well outside the 180-day
window provided in the statute. On March 10, 1997, Jobe appealed
3Because deportation proceedings are civil, the Sixth