United States Court of Appeals
[…] on appeal solely to Cigna's negligence claim because of the
jury's finding that Cigna's breach of warranty claim was barred
by the club's unreasonable use of the heater. Though Cigna has
cross-appealed from that part of the judgment, we affirm the
district court on this point. See Section V, infra.
Consequently, we do not analyze whether its breach of warranty
claim would also survive Saunatec's statute of limitations
challenge, though we note the similarities between the
negligence and breach of warranty limitations statutes. See
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106 § 2-318 (stating, in pertinent part,
that "[a]ll actions under this section shall be commenced within
three years next after the date the injury and damage occurs");
Bay State-Spary & Provincetown Steamship, Inc. v. Caterpillar
Tractor Co., 533 N.E.2d 1350, 1354 (Mass. 1989) (noting that
section 2-318 parallels the tort statute of limitations).
5 The statute reads: "Except as otherwise provided,