United States Court of Appeals
[…] But no Rule 56(f)
affidavit was filed, perhaps because it could not have been filed in
good faith, and so defendants are foreclosed.
D. Improper Signature
The final argument is that the cease and desist order may not
be enforced because the wrong person signed the orders. The initial
-17-
cease and desist order was signed by a Mr. Muñiz for the District
Engineer. This order was later amended by a second order, which was
signed by the Deputy District Engineer of the Corps. The defendants
contest Mr. Muñiz's authority to sign the order, relying on the
language of 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(c), which provides:
Once the district engineer has determined that a violation
exists, he should take appropriate steps to notify the
responsible parties . . . . [T]he district engineer’s
notification should be in the form of a cease and desist
order prohibiting any further work pending resolution of the
violation . . ..
The argument is utterly meritless. As the district court noted, the
District Engineer is authorized to delegate his authority. See 33 CFR
§ 325.8(b) ("permit need not be signed by the district engineer in
person but may be signed for and in behalf of him by whomever he
designates").