United States Court of Appeals
[…] The defendants
contest Mr. Muñiz's authority to sign the order, relying on the
language of 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(c), which provides:
Once the district engineer has determined that a violation
exists, he should take appropriate steps to notify the
responsible parties . . . . [T]he district engineer’s
notification should be in the form of a cease and desist
order prohibiting any further work pending resolution of the
violation . . ..
The argument is utterly meritless. As the district court noted, the
District Engineer is authorized to delegate his authority. See 33 CFR
§ 325.8(b) ("permit need not be signed by the district engineer in
person but may be signed for and in behalf of him by whomever he
designates"). Upon its review of the record, the district court found
that Mr. Muñiz, as Chief of the Regulatory Field Office, was properly
authorized by established Corps policies to sign cease and desist
orders. If so, the authority was properly delegated. We see no reason
to disturb this finding.
III.