Larson v. United States
[…] Shaw, 478 U.S. at 321. The Court went on to caution in Shaw that “the force of the no-interest rule cannot be avoided simply by devising a new name for an old institution.” Id. at 321. In characterizing such claims not as “pre-judgment interest,” but as “profit from wrongly seized property,” the Ninth Circuit can be said simply to have devised “a new name for an old institution.” $277,000 U.S. Currency, 69 F.3d at 1493. Congress has since changed the forfeiture statute so as specifically to allow the recovery both of interest actually earned and interest that could have been earned. 28 U.S.C. § 2465 now provides for the recovery of “interest actually paid to the United States from the date of seizure or arrest of the property that resulted from the investment of the property in an interest-bearing account or instrument,” 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(C)(i) (2000), and “an imputed amount of interest that such currency, instruments, or proceeds would have earned at the rate applicable to the 30-day Treasury Bill, for any period during which no interest was paid.” 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(C)(ii) (2000). But, the new rule is expressly limited “to any forfeiture -11- proceeding commenced on or after the date that is 120 days after April 25, 2000.” See Notes to 28 U.S.C. § 2465. Congress did not, as it might have, make the revision retroactive.