United States Court of Appeals
[…] because they encourage free and open use of recreational space.
When landowners directly profit from such access, however, it is
only fair that they be subject to liability for their negligent
actions.
In response to appellant's negligence allegations, appellee
sought to invoke two of New Hampshire's recreational use
statutes, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 508:14 and 212:34, contending
they both were applicable because Loon did not charge for the
activities at the top of the mountain. The district court found
§ 508:14 dispositive, and thus did not address § 212:34. We
agree that § 508:14 confers immunity upon Loon, and we therefore
also do not consider the second provision.
-5-
The statute pertinently provides that "[a]n owner, occupant,
or lessor of land . . . who without charge permits any person to
use land for recreational purposes . . . shall not be liable for
personal injury or property damage. . . ." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 508:14 (emphasis added). "Charge" is not defined. Appellant
argues that the word "charge" should be construed broadly to
include her five-dollar gondola fee. She also contends that
§ 508:14's legislative history is inconsistent with a finding of