Hardy v. Loon Mountain Recreation Corp.
[…] because they encourage free and open use of recreational space.

When landowners directly profit from such access, however, it is

only fair that they be subject to liability for their negligent

actions.

    In response to appellant's negligence allegations, appellee

sought   to   invoke   two    of    New    Hampshire's   recreational   use

statutes, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 508:14 and 212:34, contending

they both were applicable because Loon did not charge for the

activities at the top of the mountain.           The district court found

§ 508:14 dispositive, and thus did not address § 212:34.                 We

agree that § 508:14 confers immunity upon Loon, and we therefore

also do not consider the second provision.


                                     -5-
    The statute pertinently provides that "[a]n owner, occupant,

or lessor of land . . . who without charge permits any person to

use land for recreational purposes . . . shall not be liable for

personal injury or property damage. . . ." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§ 508:14 (emphasis added).      "Charge" is not defined.       Appellant

argues that the word "charge" should be construed broadly to

include her five-dollar gondola fee.           She also contends that