United States Court of Appeals
[…] naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard,
7
The boundaries of the danger zone that encompasses the
South Salinas Finger are as follows:
From Punta Conejo on the south coast of Vieques at
latitude 18°06'30", longitude 65°22'33"; thence to
latitude 18°03'00", longitude 65°21'00"; thence to
latitude 18°03'00", longitude 65°15'30"; thence to
latitude 18°11'30", longitude 65°14'30"; thence to
latitude 18°12'00", longitude 65°20'00"; and thence to
Cabellos Colorados on the north coast of Vieques at
latitude 18°09'49", longitude 65°23'27".
§ 334.1470(a). The danger zone is "open to navigation at all times
except when firing is being conducted. At such times, no
persons . . . shall enter or remain within the danger area."
§ 334.1470(b)(1).
-11-
station, or installation," also extends to those who enter into a
danger zone in proximity to a reservation, post, fort, arsenal,
yard, station, or installation. That being so, the distinction
Ayala and Ortíz advance, between entering a danger zone and