United States Court of Appeals
[…] persons . . . shall enter or remain within the danger area."
§ 334.1470(b)(1).
-11-
station, or installation," also extends to those who enter into a
danger zone in proximity to a reservation, post, fort, arsenal,
yard, station, or installation. That being so, the distinction
Ayala and Ortíz advance, between entering a danger zone and
entering a naval installation, is without significance in this
context.8
IV. Notice
Section 1382 bars entry into a military installation "for
any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation." To establish
a prohibited purpose, the informations cited 32 C.F.R. § 770.40,
which provides that "[a]ny person entering or remaining on U.S.
Naval installations and properties in Puerto Rico, without the
advance consent of [enumerated officials], shall be . . . subject
to the penalties prescribed by 18 U.S.C. § 1382." This reliance on
the regulation is consistent with our holding in United States v.
Parrilla Bonilla, 648 F.2d 1373, 1377 (1st Cir. 1981), that "the
8
There was also uncontroverted evidence that the South
Salinas Finger was inside a security zone that was in existence on