United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Camp García Naval Installation. Ayala and Ortíz do not claim
to have been in any way misled or unfairly prejudiced in their
defense by the government's inaccurate description of the land as
"reserved for the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States."
See Miller, 471 U.S. at 138 n.5. (disregarding surplusage where
appellant "show[ed] no prejudice to his ability to defend himself
at trial").
-10-
There was uncontested evidence at trial that the South
Salinas Finger, the land on which Ayala and Ortíz were found, was
located inside a "danger zone" established by federal regulation.
See 33 C.F.R. §§ 334.2, 334.1470. A "danger zone" is "[a] defined
water area . . . used for target practice, bombing, rocket firing
or other especially hazardous operations, normally for the armed
forces," and "may be closed to the public on a full-time or
intermittent basis, as stated in the regulations."7 33 C.F.R.
§ 334.2(a).
Ayala and Ortíz counter that they were not charged with
violating 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470 (barring entry into a danger zone),
but rather 32 C.F.R. § 770.40 (barring entry onto "U.S. Naval
installations and properties"). However, we held in Ventura-