United States Court of Appeals
[…] being reported (which excluded the possibility
-5-
In Encarnacíon, we reserved the question "whether Rule
5(a) can ever be a basis for dismissal of an indictment absent
evidence of unwarranted interrogation during the period of
detention." 239 F.3d at 400 n.5. Without now deciding that
question, we also note the absence in this case of any claim of
prejudice arising out of appellants' detention beyond 48 hours.
III. The Informations
The informations charged that Ayala and Ortíz had entered
onto "lands reserved for the exclusive jurisdiction of the United
States" in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382, which provides for
punishment of "[w]hoever, within the jurisdiction of the United
States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation,
post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any
purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation." Ayala and Ortíz
moved under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 29 for a judgment of
of assigning a judicial officer to conduct
initial proceedings to any other place than
secure/court premises) . . . .
[U]pon receiving notice that the U.S. Marshals did not