Krajewski v. Krajewski
[…] Richardson v Ruddy, 15 Idaho 488, 494, 495; 98 P 842 (1908)." Joy v Two-Bit Corp, 287 Mich 244, 253-254; 283 NW 45 (1938).

The present case involves a prerequisite to the probate court's abstract authority to hear a case. We conclude that MCL 712A.2(b)(2); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b)(2) is a jurisdictional statute that cannot be altered by court rule. Notwithstanding this conclusion, we must also decide whether it is within this Court's power to grant the relief sought by plaintiff.

Const 1963, art 6, § 5 grants the Supreme Court the sole authority to "establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state". Clearly, this Court cannot refuse to give force to a court rule because of a dispute over the wisdom of the rule. However, this Court is bound by the same constitutional principles that bind the Supreme Court. See People v Redmon, 112 Mich App 246; 315 NW2d 909 (1982).