UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] . . . . .
(3) the establishment and maintenance of such records, and the making of such reports to the Secretary, by the manufacturer or the sponsor of the investigation of such drug, of data (including but not limited to analytical reports by investigators) obtained as the result of such investigational use of such drug, as the Secretary finds will enable him to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of such drug in the event of the filing of an application pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
21 U.S.C. § 355(i). Section 331(e) provides that prohibited acts include:
(e) ... the failure to establish or maintain any record, or make any report, required under section ... 355(i)....
21 U.S.C. § 331(e).
Garfinkel contends that § 355(i) and § 331(e) do not make it a crime for a protocol investigator to maintain inadequate or inaccurate records. Garfinkel bases his argument on the plain language of the statute and on United States v.