UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] II. Counts 24 and 25
The issue before the court is whether 21 U.S.C. § 355(i) in conjunction with 21 U.S.C. § 331(e) makes it a crime for protocol investigators to fail to maintain adequate and accurate records. Section 355(i) expressly authorizes the promulgation of regulations requiring drug manufacturers or sponsors of clinical investigations to maintain and submit reports setting forth the results of clinical tests involving experimental drugs to the FDA. Section 355(i) provides:
(i) The Secretary shall promulgate regulations for exempting from the operation of the foregoing subsections of this section drugs intended solely for investigational use by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to investigate the safety and effectiveness of drugs. Such regulations may, within the discretion of the Secretary, among other conditions relating to the protection of the public health, provide for conditioning such exemption upon
. . . . .
(3) the establishment and maintenance of such records, and the making of such reports to the Secretary, by the manufacturer or the sponsor of the investigation of such drug, of data (including but not limited to analytical reports by investigators) obtained as the result of such investigational use of such drug, as the Secretary finds will enable him to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of such drug in the event of the filing of an application pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
21 U.S.C. § 355(i). Section 331(e) provides that prohibited acts include:
(e) ... the failure to establish or maintain any record, or make any report, required under section ... 355(i)....
21 U.S.C. § 331(e).