United States Court of Appeals
[…] Specifically, he argues that there was insufficient evidence that
the sawed-off shotgun could "readily be restored to fire" as
required by 26 U.S.C. § 5845(d). We "review all the evidence,
direct and circumstantial, in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, drawing all reasonable inferences consistent with the
verdict, and avoiding credibility judgments, to determine whether
a rational jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt." United States v. Baltas, 236 F.3d 27, 35 (1st
Cir.), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 1030 (2001).
26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) provides, in relevant part, that
"[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess
a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms
Registration and Transfer Record." The term "firearm" includes,
-15-
inter alia, "(1) a shotgun having a barrel . . . of less than 18
inches in length; [and] (2) a weapon made from a shotgun if such
weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or
a barrel . . . of less than 18 inches in length." Id. § 5845(a).