United States Court of Appeals
[…] Q. Does that mean it fired?
A. That means it will fire.
Q. It worked?
A. Yes, sir.
Any ambiguity as to the gun's hypothetical versus actual firing
capacity in the answer "it will fire" was resolved in the
subsequent exchange revealing that the shotgun "worked." Taken as
a whole, Downing's testimony was sufficient to establish that the
assembled sawed-off shotgun fired when tested. This testimony, in
conjunction with the other evidence offered at trial, supported
the jury's conclusion that the shotgun found at Beckett's
residence could be "readily restored to fire a fixed shotgun
shell." 26 U.S.C. § 5845(d).
-17-
As a final matter, we note that in his brief, Beckett
apparently relies on the definition of a firearm contained at 18
U.S.C. § 921(a)(3): "any weapon . . . which will or is designed to
or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of
an explosive . . . ." As Beckett was tried under Title 26, not
Title 18, only the former provision's requirements must be
satisfied. In any event, the requirements of the two definitions
are substantially similar; in this case, both are satisfied by the
evidence presented at trial.