United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States v. Baltas, 236 F.3d 27, 35 (1st
Cir.), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 1030 (2001).
26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) provides, in relevant part, that
"[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess
a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms
Registration and Transfer Record." The term "firearm" includes,
-15-
inter alia, "(1) a shotgun having a barrel . . . of less than 18
inches in length; [and] (2) a weapon made from a shotgun if such
weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or
a barrel . . . of less than 18 inches in length." Id. § 5845(a).
The statutory definition of a shotgun includes a "weapon which may
be readily restored to fire a fixed shotgun shell." Id. §
5845(d).
A review of the trial record convinces us that the
government adduced sufficient evidence that the shotgun found
during the search of Beckett's residence satisfied the statutory
requirements. When officers searched Beckett’s garage, they found