United States Court of Appeals
[…] The doctrine is recognized
both in federal and Puerto Rico law. See Indian Towing Co. v.
United States, 350 U.S. 61, 69 (1955); Piñeiro Manzano v. Estado
Libre Asociado, 102 P.R. Dec. 795, 801-02 (1974). Puerto Rico law
is relevant on this issue because the FTCA requires a determination
of negligence to be made "in accordance with the law of the place
where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).
-10-
consideration of "whether recovery is barred by any other provision
of the Tort Claims Act, including the exception for . . . a
discretionary function." Id. at 294 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a)).
The discretionary function exception insulates the United
States against "[a]ny claim . . . based upon the exercise or
performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of
the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused."
28 U.S.C. § 2680(a). Ascertaining whether the government may
invoke this exception involves a "familiar analytic framework."
Shansky, 164 F.3d at 690. First, an inquiring court must identify
the conduct that allegedly caused the harm. Id. at 690-91. Then,