United States Court of Appeals
[…] "eliminating every possible theory consistent with the defendant's
innocence." United States v. Moran, 312 F.3d 480, 487 (1st Cir.
2002). Rather, we simply consider "all the evidence, direct and
circumstantial, and resolve all evidentiary conflicts in favor of
the verdict." United States v. Hernandez, 146 F.3d 30, 32 (1st
Cir. 1998). We will affirm if "any rational trier of fact could
have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).
The jury found Boulerice guilty of two counts of
violating 26 U.S.C. § 7206, which provides:
Any person who —
(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury. —
Willfully makes and subscribes any return,
statement, or other document, which contains
or is verified by a written declaration that
-5-
it is made under the penalties of perjury, and
which he does not believe to be true and
correct as to every material matter
. . . .
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a
corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3
years, or both, together with the costs of
prosecution.
As the verdict forms make clear, the jury found Boulerice "guilty
of willfully filing a false 1993 tax return" and "guilty of
willfully filing a false 1994 tax return."
We take this opportunity to clarify the government's
burden under 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1). The elements of an offense under