United States Court of Appeals
[…] injury; a defendant must take the plaintiff as it finds him or
her; there is no common law duty to wear a seatbelt; and seatbelt
evidence leads to excessive speculation by experts (and thus
protracted litigation). See Swajian v. Gen. Motors Corp., 559
A.2d 1041, 1043 (R.I. 1989).
State legislatures, in enacting mandatory seatbelt laws,
further complicated this issue by including limitations on the
introduction of seatbelt evidence in civil trials. For example,
New Hampshire's seatbelt law contains such a limitation. See N.H.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 265:107-a IV. The statute requires minors to
wear seatbelts but prohibits a defendant from proving comparative
negligence through evidence that the plaintiff was not wearing his
or her seatbelt.10 Id. (stating that a "violation of [the child
passenger restraint law] shall not be used as evidence of
contributory negligence in any civil action."); see Forsberg v.
Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 769 F. Supp. 33, 36 (D.N.H. 1990).
More recently, some courts have relaxed their skepticism
10
Some other states provide even greater restrictions on the
admission of seatbelt evidence, including preventing the admission