United States Court of Appeals
[…] plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment and granted the defendants’
motions. See Conservation Law Found. v. United States Dep’t of
Commerce, 229 F. Supp. 2d 29 (D. Mass. 2002). The court found that
the Magnuson-Stevens Act did not mandate public comment for a rule
such as Framework 14 and that the public comment period required
under the APA had been waived for good cause. See id. at 34 n.10.
The court also concluded that NMFS had considered the substantive
issues raised by the plaintiffs and did not act arbitrarily and
capriciously in implementing Framework 14. See id. at 34. The
4
Section 1855(f)(4) provides: “Upon a motion by the person who
files a petition under this subsection, the appropriate court shall
assign the matter for hearing at the earliest possible date and
shall expedite the matter in every possible way.”
5
Appellant Fisheries Survival Fund (“FSF”) intervened as a
defendant in the underlying action on September 10, 2001. FSF is
an organization of Atlantic sea scallop fishermen.
-5-
plaintiffs appealed. On March 1, 2003, while this appeal was
pending, Framework 14 was superseded by Framework 15.6