United States Court of Appeals
[…] additional closures.
2. Procedural challenge
a. The Magnuson-Stevens Act
The plaintiffs argue that NMFS’s failure to provide a
public comment period in developing Framework 14 violated the
Magnuson-Stevens Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(1)(A). Section 1854(b)
requires notice and comment for regulations prepared under 16
U.S.C. § 1853(c), namely regulations that are deemed necessary to
“implementing a fishery management plan or fishery management plan
amendment,” or to modifying such regulations. See 16 U.S.C. §
1853(c). The district court distinguished § 1853(c) “regulations”
from framework adjustments, looking to neighboring § 1855(f) for
-15-
interpretive guidance. See CLF, 229 F. Supp. 2d at 33. There,
Congress drew a distinction between “regulations promulgated by the
Secretary” and “actions that are taken by the Secretary under
regulations which implement a fishery management plan.” See 16
U.S.C. § 1855(f)(2).
Recognizing that a framework adjustment such as Framework
14 was implemented through an action of the Secretary of Commerce
(by his designee) after a finding by the Council that a formal
regulation was “neither necessary [n]or appropriate,” the district