UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] occur in the fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). The Plan must also include “measures to ensure
accountability” for the ACLs. Id. Councils take the first stab at setting ACLs, which must then
be approved by the Service. See id.; id. at §§ 1854(a), (b). In doing so, Councils do not operate
alone. Rather, under the Act, each Council must establish a “scientific and statistical committee”
that issues “recommendations for acceptable biological catch, preventing overfishing, maximum
sustainable yield, and achieving rebuilding targets” for the fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(g)(1)(A)-
(B). Based on those recommendations, among other things, the Council must “develop annual
catch limits for each of its managed fisheries that may not exceed the fishing level
recommendations of its scientific and statistical committee” unless a separate peer-review
process is initiated. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(6).
Under the Service’s current Guidelines, the ACL is limited by the Committee’s
recommendation for “acceptable biological catch” (ABC). In its Guidelines, the Service reasons