UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Congress called those caps “annual catch limits” and built its new accountability system around
16
them. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. §§ 1853(a)(15), 1852(h)(6). That system was necessary because the
prior regime – which was less data driven – had resulted in continued overfishing. See S. Rep.
No. 109-229, at 6-7. In other words, annual catch limits were clearly important to Congress in
2006 when it drafted this bill, and, as a result, the legislature placed strict limits on the Service
and the Council’s method for setting them and on fishers’ ability to exceed them. See 16 U.S.C.
§§ 1853(a)(15), 1852(h)(6).
Congress did not define the term “annual catch limit,” and the Service’s definition is
manifestly unhelpful. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(2)(iv) (describing ACL as “the level of annual
catch of a stock or stock complex that serves as the basis for invoking [accountability
measures]”). When statutory terms are undefined, courts interpret them “as taking their ordinary,
contemporary, common meaning.” Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp., 134 S. Ct. 870, 876 (2014)
(internal quotation marks omitted); see also Burrage v.