United States Court of Appeals
[…] defrauding creditors is made of the legal
title to real estate without any intention of
passing the beneficial interest therein, it is
well settled that the equitable estate of the
grantor may be attached in a suit at law as
well as in equity.
Id. at 250. This unconditional holding authorizes Rhode Island
courts to enforce liens on equitable interests to remedy transfers
of title such as the one in this case. See also Brierly v.
Brierly, 431 A.2d 410, 416 (R.I. 1981) (upholding the trial judge's
attachment of a husband's equitable interest in the family home);
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-14 (outlining the procedures for "[w]henever
execution is to be levied upon real estate or any interest
therein") (emphasis added); id. § 10-5-9 (concerning "any writ to
attach real estate, or the right, title, and interest of any
defendant in real estate"); Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 407(3)
("Creditors of the beneficiary of a resulting trust can by
appropriate proceedings reach his interest and thereby subject it
to the satisfaction of their claims against him."). Since Fleet
acquired a lien on "real estate of [Valente] including any and all