United States Court of Appeals
[…] regarding fraudulent actions to conclude that the plaintiff's
action was not time-barred); New Amsterdam Cas. Co. v. Waller, 323
F.2d 20, 26 (10th Cir. 1963) (applying the state limitations period
governing fraud in a fraudulent transfer case); 37 Am. Jur. 2d
Fraudulent Conveyances and Transfers § 180 (observing that the
general rule holds that barring an express statute of limitations,
fraudulent transfers are generally governed by the state's
limitations period for fraudulent actions). That limitations
period is ten years. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13(a) ("Except as
otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced
within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue,
and not after."); Jones v. Moretti, 711 A.2d 1156, 1157 (R.I. 1998)
("Actions for fraud in Rhode Island are subject to the ten-year
statute of limitations contained in G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13(a).").
Since Valente's fraudulent conduct occurred in June 1992 and Fleet