United States Court of Appeals
[…] anyone violated the protective order, pointing out that the order
was directed to "counsel" and that other persons may have had
access to the tapes. This may assume too narrow a reach for the
protective order, but it does not matter: there is certainly a
reasonable possibility that counsel, or someone in league with
counsel, leaked the tape. DeSisto is entitled to investigate the
reasonable possibility of criminal contempt; certainty is not
required.
3
The regulation states that "the following guidelines shall be
adhered to by all members of the Justice Department in all cases,"
28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2003), but a special prosecutor is not a member
of the Justice Department. The regulations also say that "[t]he
principles set forth in this section are not intended to create or
recognize any legally enforceable right in any person." Id. §
50.10(n). Case law points in the same direction, see In re Shain,
978 F.2d 850, 853-54 (4th Cir. 1992); cf. Yongo v. INS, 355 F.3d
27, 31 (1st Cir. 2004).
-12-
Second, Taricani argues that there are no findings by the
district court that DeSisto exhausted other possible sources of