United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sun, 370 F.3d at 940; Theodoropoulos, 358 F.3d at
169-72 (stating, "[m]oreover, although § 1252(d) fails to expressly
mention habeas corpus or § 2241 (as required by [St. Cyr] to effect
a repeal of habeas jurisdiction), its recitation in subsection (2)
of the effect that prior judicial proceedings have on the scope of
a subsequent court's review seems plainly to contemplate habeas
review.") (footnote omitted).
The legislative history of section 1252(d), while not
explicit, is also entirely consistent with the inclusion of habeas
corpus review. Through the enactment of the IIRIRA, section
1252(d) replaced 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c), which provided that "[a]n
order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any
court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies
-10-
available to him as a matter of right under the immigration law and
regulations . . . ." As section 1252(d) merely "restates" section
1105a(c), cases concerning the latter remain relevant. Sousa, 226
F.3d at 31; see also Sun, 370 F.3d at 937 ("[W]e thus have no