United States Court of Appeals
[…] indistinguishable substitutes. Few pornographers would risk
prosecution by abusing real children if fictional, computerized
images would suffice." Id. To the government's claim that
indistinguishability meant that the successful prosecution of
actual child pornography necessitated criminalization of virtual
child pornography, the Court responded: "[t]he argument, in
essence, is that protected speech may be banned as a means to ban
unprotected speech. This analysis turns the First Amendment upside
down." Id. at 255. Thus the Court held that possession of
material that satisfied only § 2256(8)(B) could not be punished.4
Id. at 256.
4
The Court applied the same reasoning to find § 2256(8)(D)
contrary to the First Amendment. That section, defining as
prohibited child pornography "such visual depiction [that] is
advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such
a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or
contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct," is not at issue in this case.
-10-
D. Post-Conviction Relief
Based on the Court's ruling in Free Speech Coalition,
Hilton filed a motion for post-conviction relief under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2255 on November 13, 2002. The magistrate judge hearing the
petition agreed that Hilton was entitled to relief.