United States Court of Appeals
[…] appeals. Because the habeas court correctly held that the trial
court did not find every element of the crime, we affirm the grant
of relief vacating Hilton's conviction.
I. Procedural History
A. Indictment, Dismissal and Appeal
Based on evidence discovered by local law enforcement
pursuant to a valid search warrant, a federal grand jury indicted
Hilton on December 17, 1997, charging him with a one-count
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B).1 Hilton moved to dismiss
the indictment, arguing that the CPPA violated the First Amendment.
Section 2252A(a)(5)(B) criminalizes the knowing possession of child
1
The statute provides that "Any person who . . . knowingly
possesses any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer
disk, or any other material that contains an image of child
pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer,
or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any
means, including by computer . . . shall be punished . . . ." 18
U.S.C. 2252A(a)(5)(B).
-2-
pornography that has traveled between states or between countries.
Hilton's First Amendment challenge involved the definition of
"child pornography" in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). That provision defines