United States v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] 58 guarantees them a jury trial and precludes their trial before a
magistrate judge without their consent. However, the version of
Rule 58 that appellants cite has been superseded.      Rule 58 now
expressly provides that defendants have “the right to trial,
judgment, and sentencing before a district judge — unless: (i) the
charge is a petty offense.” Rule 58(b)(2)(E).

                                         -8-
§ 3, and not under 18 U.S.C. § 1382 or any other statute, because

the regulation establishing the danger zone, 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470,

was promulgated under 33 U.S.C. § 3.

            The argument is without merit.        As noted above, § 1382

provides that persons who “go[] upon any military, naval, or Coast

Guard     reservation,    post,   fort,    arsenal,    yard,    station,    or

installation,    for     any   purpose    prohibited   by    law   or   lawful

regulation . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned

not more than six months, or both.”           18 U.S.C. § 1382 (emphasis

added).     The statute’s plain language demonstrates that § 1382

applies to persons who violate any law or lawful regulation by

trespassing onto a naval installation.           We have repeatedly held