United States v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] Section 1382 makes it illegal to “go[] upon any military,

naval,     or     Coast   Guard       reservation,       post,    fort,      .      .     .   or

installation        for   any     purpose     prohibited         by   law      or       lawful

regulation.”        18 U.S.C. § 1382.         The regulation at issue in this

case (the “danger zone regulation”) designates an area including


                                           -4-
South Salinas Bay “open to navigation at all times except when

firing is being conducted.”      33 C.F.R. § 334.1470(b)(1).   When

firing is being conducted, “no persons or surface vessels, except

those patrolling the area, shall enter or remain within the danger

area.” Id. Entry into the designated area during firing therefore

constitutes a violation of    § 1382.

          Appellants challenge their convictions on the ground that

the Navy could not lawfully designate a danger zone under the

regulation because it lacked a valid National Pollutant Discharge