United States v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] the date of the incident.

     B.    Trial Before a Magistrate Judge

           Appellants contend that their convictions must be vacated

because trial was held before a magistrate judge. They argue that

the case involved   misdemeanors for which they received sentences


the expiration date of the previous permit.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.6(a).

                                -6-
of imprisonment, rather than petty offenses, and that their consent

was a prerequisite to a trial before a magistrate judge.

           This contention is readily disposed of.         Under 28 U.S.C.

§ 636(a)(4), magistrate judges have “the power to enter a sentence

for a petty offense.”      See also 18 U.S.C. § 3401 (“(a) [A]ny United

States magistrate shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused

of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed

within that judicial district. (b) Any person charged with a

misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect, however, to be

tried before a district judge for the district in which the offense

was committed.”) (emphasis added).            Under these provisions, a

magistrate judge has authority to try and sentence a person charged

with a petty offense.

           Section    19   defines   “petty    offense”   as   “a    Class   B

misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the