United States v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] They argue

that by electing to charge under § 1382 instead of § 3, the

government denied them the right to assert a valid jurisdictional

defense since § 3 entitles them to a mandatory evidentiary hearing

on   whether    promulgation   of   a   danger   zone   would   unreasonably

interfere with or restrict the food fishing industry.             33 U.S.C.

§ 3 (the food fishing proviso).

           Appellants are mistaken.           As we pointed out in Zenón-

Rodríguez, 289 F.3d at 35, since 1993 the authority to promulgate

danger zone regulations has resided in both 33 U.S.C. § 1 and

33 U.S.C. § 3, since 33 C.F.R. § 334.3(b) contains a food fishing

proviso substantially identical to that in 33 U.S.C. § 3.3              “33


      3
      The regulation provides, in part: “The authority to prescribe
danger zone and restricted area regulations must be exercised so as
not to unreasonably interfere with or restrict the food fishing
industry. Whenever the proposed establishment of a danger zone or

                                    -10-
C.F.R. § 334.3(b) applies to 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470.”                       Id.    For

purposes of the application of the food fishing proviso, it is

therefore immaterial whether the charge is under § 3 or § 1382.