United States v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] for a petty offense.”      See also 18 U.S.C. § 3401 (“(a) [A]ny United

States magistrate shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused

of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed

within that judicial district. (b) Any person charged with a

misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect, however, to be

tried before a district judge for the district in which the offense

was committed.”) (emphasis added).            Under these provisions, a

magistrate judge has authority to try and sentence a person charged

with a petty offense.

           Section    19   defines   “petty    offense”   as   “a    Class   B

misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the

maximum fine is no greater than the amount set forth for such an

offense in section 3571(b)(6) or (7) in the case of an individual.”

18 U.S.C. § 19.      Section 3571(b) sets the maximum fine for an

individual for a Class B or C misdemeanor that does not result in

death at $5000.      Class B and C misdemeanors and infractions are

further defined under § 3581 (a)(7)-(9) by their authorized terms