United States v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] F. Supp. 2d 109, 111 (D.P.R. 2003).               Appellants timely appealed to

this court.

                                       DISCUSSION

I.     STANDARD OF REVIEW

                Appellants’     arguments        raise    questions       of        law       and

statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.                     Pride Hyundai,

Inc. v. Chrysler Fin. Co., L.L.C., 369 F.3d 603, 612 (1st Cir.

2004); United States v. Maxwell, 254 F.3d 21, 24 (1st Cir. 2004).

II.   THE MERITS

      A.        Designation of South Salinas Bay as a “Danger Zone”

                Section 1382 makes it illegal to “go[] upon any military,

naval,     or     Coast   Guard       reservation,       post,    fort,      .      .     .   or

installation        for   any     purpose     prohibited         by   law      or       lawful

regulation.”        18 U.S.C. § 1382.         The regulation at issue in this

case (the “danger zone regulation”) designates an area including


                                           -4-
South Salinas Bay “open to navigation at all times except when