The ESTATE OF Marilyn J. (Hinkle) CALCUTT, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] In electing to take against the will, the surviving spouse is deemed to renounce all rights and interest of every kind and character in the personal and real property of the deceased spouse, and to accept such elected award in lieu thereof.
The answer to this argument by the estate is found in that portion of I.C. § 29-1-4-1 which states "[a]n allowance under this section is not chargeable against the distributive shares of... the surviving spouse... ." As set out in I.C. § 29-1-3-1(a), when one is the second spouse of the decedent, has no children by the decedent, and elects to take against the decedent's will and the decedent is survived by a child, one takes 1/3 of the net personal estate of the testator, plus a