The ESTATE OF Marilyn J. (Hinkle) CALCUTT, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] We suppose the intention was to bar the right of those, who should be given over to immoral practices; whether continuously with one other person, or indiscriminately with many. The fact, if found to be so, that the crime was once committed under circumstances showing a deep degree of abandonment, might, with the other circumstances of the case, have *1294 been submitted to the jury, to enable them to determine as to her course of life at the time of her husband's death.
Id. at 385. (emphasis added)
According to I.C. § 29-1-2-15, "[if] a person shall abandon his or her spouse without just cause, he or she shall take no part of his or her estate."
The estate argues that Billy abandoned Marilyn and was living in adultery at the time of Marilyn's death.