United States Court of Appeals
[…] not insulate a physician from criminal liability for violating the
Act's notification provisions. See RSA 132:27 (providing that
violation of the Act's notice requirement is a misdemeanor).
Moreover, the proffered statutes insulate medical personnel from
civil liability or assault charges that arise from giving treatment
without consent; they do not provide such protection when the legal
action arises from giving treatment to a consenting minor without
first providing forty-eight hours' notice to her parent.
-16-
For the first time, in this appeal, the Attorney General
also cites RSA 627:3, I, which codifies the "competing harms"
defense to criminal liability for those who violate the law in
order to avoid harm that "outweigh[s], according to ordinary
standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented" by
the criminal provision. Although this provision has the potential
to protect against criminal liability under the Act, it cannot
preclude civil liability. Moreover, the provision would leave
providers uncertain whether, in any given circumstance, providing