MINNESOTA EQUAL ACCESS NETWORK SERVICES, now known as Onvoy, Inc., Appellant,
[…] May 26, 1999). More specifically, a new remedy that is created by statute will be regarded as cumulative to existing common law remedies. See, e.g., In re Shetsky, 239 Minn. 463, 469, 60 N.W.2d 40, 45 (1953). And, existing common law remedies are not to be considered abrogated by statute unless that statute clearly expresses an intention to abrogate them. Anderson v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 481 N.W.2d 48, 49 (Minn.1992).
The statutory liability created for excavators under the One Call Excavation Notice System is contained in Minn.Stat. § 216D.06, subd. 2 (2000) which states:
(a) If an excavator damages an underground facility, the excavator shall reimburse the operator for the cost of necessary repairs, and for a pipeline the cost of the product that was being carried in the pipeline and was lost as a direct result of the damage.
(b) Reimbursement is not required if the damage to the underground facility was caused by the sole negligence of the operator or the operator failed to comply with section 216D.04, subdivision 3.
This language does not address the common law liability of excavators for negligence. While it creates a new statutory remedy, it does not state that alternative remedies are precluded.
We conclude that Minn.Stat.