United States Court of Appeals
[…] along with the corresponding video. The government made
transcripts of all audio tapes played at trial.
b. Vázquez
Vázquez makes a related argument that there was error in
playing the Spanish language audio tapes without first ascertaining
that the jurors were fluent in Spanish. He argues this is a
violation of the Jones Act and the Court Reporter Act. To the
contrary, there is no violation of the Court Reporter Act. The
argument made is itself contrary to the Jones Act, which
establishes English as the language of the federal courts in Puerto
-14-
Rico. 48 U.S.C. § 864 ("All pleadings and proceedings in the
United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall
be conducted in the English language."); Morales-Madera, 352 F.3d
at 7.
The Jones Act thus requires that jurors be competent in
English, not Spanish. Evidence in another language which is
presented must be translated into English. The English language
translations of the transcripts of the audio tapes were provided to