United States Court of Appeals
[…] status of the case.
The government timely filed its report, captioned a
"Motion to Set a Trial Date of January 19 and for Excludable Delay
for the Period Between November 17, 2003 and January 19, 2004," in
which it calculated that the STA required Richardson's trial to
"commence on or before December 18, 2003." The government
nevertheless requested that the court schedule trial for January
19, 2004 and exclude the period of time between November 17, 2003
and January 19, 2004 from the speedy trial clock as a continuance
in the interest of justice pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8)(A).5
5
18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8)(A) requires the exclusion from the
speedy trial clock of "[a]ny period of delay resulting from a
continuance granted by any judge on his own motion or at the
request of the defendant or his counsel or at the request of the
attorney for the Government, if the judge granted such continuance
on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by
taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the
defendant in a speedy trial," provided that the court "sets forth,
in the record of the case, either orally or in writing," its
reasons for so finding. "The factors, among others, which a judge
shall consider in determining whether to grant a continuance under