United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3161(b), or because the facts upon which the
grand jury must base its determination are
unusual or complex.
(iv) Whether the failure to grant such a
continuance in a case which, taken as a whole,
is not so unusual or so complex as to fall
within clause (ii), would deny the defendant
reasonable time to obtain counsel, would
unreasonably deny the defendant or the
Government continuity of counsel, or would
deny counsel for the defendant or the attorney
for the Government the reasonable time
necessary for effective preparation, taking
into account the exercise of due diligence.
Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8)(C) provides that "[n]o continuance
under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be granted because
of general congestion of the court's calendar, or lack of diligent
preparation or failure to obtain available witnesses on the part of
the attorney for the Government."
-9-
2003] . . . as a legitimate case management tool," thereby tolling
the STA clock where "the defendant is likely to have such motions";
and (3) because it was unlikely that the case could be reassigned
to another judge who could schedule the case for trial on or before