United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hastings, 847 F.2d 920, 924 (1st
Cir. 1988).9 If a defendant's trial begins after the seventy-day
time period has elapsed, the STA requires the court, "on motion of
the defendant," to dismiss the indictment, either with or without
prejudice. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2); see also United States v.
Barnes 159 F.3d 4, 16-18 (1st Cir. 1998) (discussing factors to be
considered). However, in calculating the seventy-day period within
which a trial must commence, the STA "mandates the exclusion of
certain periods of delay." United States v. Salimonu, 182 F.3d 63,
67 (1st Cir. 1999); see 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)-(9). Among the
periods of delay that must be excluded is "delay resulting from any
pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the
conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such
motion." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(F).
For purposes of this appeal, the parties do not dispute
that by November 17, 2003, the day of the second pre-trial status
conference before Judge Lindsay, sixty-seven out of seventy non-
excludable days had run on the speedy trial clock. The government