United States Court of Appeals
[…] managed care customers, including, in 1997, the Lahey Clinic in
Burlington, Massachusetts.
In 1999-2000, the government convened a grand jury to
investigate allegations that, in violation of federal statutes, TAP
and some of its employees had provided "things of value," including
educational grants and free items, (1) as an inducement to certain
customers to purchase and prescribe TAP products and/or (2) as a
hidden discount to those customers, which allowed TAP to pay
reduced rebates to state Medicaid programs based on an artificially
inflated invoice or contract price. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)
(prohibiting the offering or paying of and the solicitation or
receipt of remuneration "in cash or in kind" in exchange for making
certain referrals or for engaging in certain transactions "for
which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal
health care program"); id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(A), (C) (providing for
payment of rebates by drug manufacturers to state Medicaid programs
based on difference between "average manufacturer price" and "the
lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate
period").