United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2000. On October 31, 2002, the grand jury returned a superseding
indictment amending Count One, re-alleging Count Two, and adding
one count each of perjury and obstruction of justice (Counts Three
and Four) based on a statement Richardson had made in a sworn
declaration submitted to the court on September 24, 2002 in
opposition to the government's motion to disqualify her defense
counsel.
As amended, Count One alleged that, contrary to nineteen
statements she made before the grand jury during her December 19,
2000 grand jury testimony, Richardson had
1
18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) provides, in relevant part: "Whoever
under oath . . . in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court
or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false
material declaration . . . shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
2
18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) prohibits, among other things, a person
from "corruptly . . . endeavor[ing] to influence, obstruct, or
impede[] the due administration of justice . . . ."
-4-
discussed with, offered[,] and provided to
Lahey Clinic things of value outside the