United States Court of Appeals
[…] government's STA calculation and argued that November 20, 2003 was
the last day on which a trial could begin in compliance with the
STA. Richardson also asserted that despite its caption, the
government's report was not a "motion" whose filing on November 18,
2003 operated to toll the speedy trial clock pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 3161(h)(1)(F),6 but was instead a mere status report that
"acknowledged that the first date on which the Court could try the
case [January 19, 2004] indeed present[s] problems under the [STA],
even by the Government's calculation." In Richardson's view, the
6
18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(F) requires the exclusion from the
speedy trial clock of any period of "delay resulting from any
pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the
conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such
motion."
-10-
government's attempt to characterize its filing as a motion was a
pretext for avoiding the STA's requirements.
The government filed a reply to Richardson's letter on
November 24, 2003 contesting Richardson's STA calculation and
reiterating the arguments made in its November 18, 2003 filing.