United States Court of Appeals
[…] not compel a different result"); see also Washington v.
Confederated Bands & Tribes of the Yakima Indian Nation, 439 U.S.
463, 502 (1979) ("In short, checkerboard jurisdiction is not novel
in Indian law.").
-42-
D. Whether the Secretary's acceptance of the Parcel in trust
violates the APA
In addition to the constitutional and other statutory
challenges to the Secretary's decision to take the Parcel into
trust, the State claims that the Secretary's action was an abuse of
discretion under the Administrative Procedures Act. Our review of
the Secretary's decision is governed by § 706(2)(A) of the APA,
which provides that a court may set aside agency action only where
it finds the action "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not in accordance with the law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)
(A). An agency's determination is arbitrary and capricious if the
agency lacks a rational basis for making the determination or if
the decision was not based on consideration of the relevant
factors. See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n v. State Farm Mut. Ins.