United States Court of Appeals
[…] (3) precludes the Secretary from making the same claim on the
Tribe's behalf. These provisions, the State asserts, are the
result of the careful balance that was negotiated in the settlement
of the 1976 lawsuits. Whereas the Narragansett tribe received an
1800-acre land base and locus for the exercise of its retained
sovereignty over its members and internal tribal matters, see Rhode
Island v. Narragansett Indian Tribe, 19 F.3d 685, 701 (1st Cir.
1994), the State obtained the continued application of its laws and
jurisdiction on the Settlement Lands, 25 U.S.C. § 1708(a) ("Except
as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Settlement Lands
-30-
shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of
the State of Rhode Island."). The State argues that the
Secretary's action of taking the Parcel into trust, thereby
removing it from the jurisdiction of the State's criminal and civil
laws, upsets this negotiated and agreed-upon balance, as
implemented by the Settlement Act.