United States Court of Appeals
[…] The State claims that the
Secretary and BIA failed to consider environmental impacts in
reaching the decision to accept the Parcel into trust because no
Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") was prepared. The State
also argues that the BIA failed to conduct its own evaluation of
the environmental impacts and instead improperly relied on an
environmental assessment ("EA") submitted by the Narragansett
Tribe. We disagree.
Federal agencies are required to prepare an EIS for any
action that could significantly affect the quality of the human
environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. NEPA
provides that "to the fullest extent possible . . . (2) all
agencies of the Federal Government shall . . . (c) include in every
recommendation or report on proposals for . . . major Federal
actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on
. . . (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action." 42
U.S.C. § 4332(2)(c). However, in the absence of a finding that the
proposed action would significantly affect the quality of the human
environment, the BIA was not required to prepare an EIS. See,
-50-
e.g., Londonderry Neighborhood Coalition v. Fed. Energy Regulatory