United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
The land at issue in John was taken into trust between 1934 and
1944, thus, the authority for the Secretary's actions could not be
justified on the basis of federal recognition, regardless of
whether "now" means "in 1934" or not.
-17-
4791 (1994), which requires the Secretary of the Interior to keep
a list of all federally recognized tribes, which "should reflect
all of the federally recognized Indian tribes in the United States
which are eligible for the special programs and services provided
by the United States to Indians because of their status as
Indians." Pub. L. No. 103-454, § 103. That statute, codified as
25 U.S.C. § 479a, defines the term "tribe" as "any Indian or Alaska
Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the
Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian
tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 479a(2). The House Report accompanying the
List Act explains that federal recognition "establishes tribal
status for all federal purposes." H.R. Rep. No. 103-781, at 3
(1994). Earlier the same year, Congress amended the IRA, Pub. L.
No. 103-263, 108 Stat. 707, to clarify that: