United States Court of Appeals
[…] Tribe.
However, § 1707(c) does not preclude the Secretary from
acquiring additional lands in trust for the benefit of the
Narragansetts. Again, we point out that the Narragansetts did not
obtain federal acknowledgment of their tribal status until 1983.
Despite the fact that the JMOU and Settlement Act both contemplated
the future acknowledgment of the Narragansett tribe by the federal
government, no explicit limitation was placed on the Secretary's
authority to accept additional land into trust for the
Narragansetts' benefit. Cf. Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act,
25 U.S.C. § 1724 (e) ("Except for the provisions of this
-33-
subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to
acquire lands or natural resources in trust for the benefit of
Indians . . . in the State of Maine."). We therefore agree with
the district court that such a restriction cannot reasonably be
inferred. Carcieri, 290 F. Supp. 2d at 184.
3. Settlement of the 1976 Lawsuits
The State argues that the trust acquisition of the Parcel
is precluded by the doctrine of res judicata because the Parcel was