United States Court of Appeals
[…] because of extraordinary circumstances." Id. That statutory
mandate is clear: if a particular objection has not been raised
before the Board, a reviewing court, in the absence of
extraordinary circumstances, is without jurisdiction to consider
the issue in a subsequent enforcement proceeding. See, e.g.,
Woelke & Romero Framing, Inc. v. NLRB, 456 U.S. 645, 665 (1982)
(holding that the court of appeals lacked jurisdiction to consider
an issue not raised by either party before the Board); Local Union
No. 25 v. NLRB, 831 F.2d 1149, 1155 (1st Cir. 1987) (similar); cf.
29 C.F.R. § 102.46(b)(2) ("Any exception to a ruling, finding,
conclusion, or recommendation which is not specifically urged shall
be deemed to have been waived.").
The case before us is not as cut-and-dried as one in
which no pertinent objection was made. See, e.g., Local Union No.
25, 831 F.2d at 1155. Here, Saint-Gobain, in addition to
-7-
contesting liability, filed a general objection to the remedial
portion of the ALJ's recommended order.