United States Court of Appeals
[…] rule[,] courts should not topple over administrative decisions
unless the administrative body not only has erred but has erred
against objection made at the [appropriate] time." United States
v. L.A. Tucker Truck Lines, Inc., 344 U.S. 33, 37 (1952). We have
described this raise-or-waive rule as creating "a win-win
situation" because "adhering to it simultaneously enhances the
-6-
efficacy of the agency, fosters judicial efficiency, and safeguards
the integrity of the inter-branch review relationship." P. Gioioso
& Sons, Inc. v. OSHRC, 115 F.3d 100, 104 (1st Cir. 1997).
Section 10(e) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 160(e),
unreservedly embraces this rule. In relevant part, the statute
provides that when the Board petitions for judicial enforcement,
"[n]o objection that has not been urged before the Board, its
member, agent, or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless
the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused
because of extraordinary circumstances." Id. That statutory
mandate is clear: if a particular objection has not been raised
before the Board, a reviewing court, in the absence of
extraordinary circumstances, is without jurisdiction to consider
the issue in a subsequent enforcement proceeding. See, e.g.,