David Szczerbiak et al., Individually and as Coadministrators of The Estate of Eric Szczerbiak, Deceased, Appellants,
[…] Applying this standard, the trial court properly granted defendants' motion, finding that no liability would attach to this emergency vehicle driver and his employer.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 grants drivers of "authorized emergency vehicles" a qualified privilege to disregard the ordinary rules of prudent and responsible driving. (See, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [a], [b] [providing that driver of authorized emergency vehicle may, among other things, drive through red traffic lights and stop signs and drive over speed limit].) Notwithstanding this privilege, section 1104 (e) of the statute provides that "[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the *557 duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e]). This "reckless disregard" standard of liability was interpreted and applied by this Court in the companion decisions of Campbell v City of Elmira (84 N.Y.2d 505) and Saarinen v Kerr (84 N.Y.2d 494, supra).