Phillips v. Pembroke Real Estate, Inc.
[…] stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent
     destruction of that work is a violation of that right.




      1
       To be clear, we are not saying that, in fact, Phillips does
not believe that VARA prohibits the removal of integrated art that
is not site-specific. We are simply saying that he has not raised
that issue on appeal.
      2
       Attached as an appendix is a diagram of Eastport Park that
Phillips attached as Exhibit D to his "Supplemental Memorandum in
Support of His Motion for a Preliminary Injunction".

                               -10-
17 U.S.C. § 106(A)(a)(3)(A) and (B). As an exception, § 106A(c)(2)

states that:

     The modification of a work of visual art which is the
     result of conservation, or of the public presentation,
     including lighting and placement, of the work is not a
     destruction,    distortion,   mutilation,   or   other
     modification described in subsection (a)(3) unless the
     modification is caused by gross negligence.

This is the public presentation exception.   A "work of visual art"

is defined as including "a painting, drawing, print or sculpture,

existing in a single copy" or in a limited edition.       17 U.S.C.

§ 101.

          In Carter v. Helmsley-Spear, Inc., 71 F.3d 77 (2d Cir.