Phillips v. Pembroke Real Estate, Inc.
[…] In this way, the

tension   that   we   identified   in   the   district   court's   decision

disappears.

           2.    Dual regime

           With his position on VARA and the public presentation

exception, Phillips argues that VARA essentially creates a dual

regime -- words that mean one thing as applied to non-site-specific

art have a different meaning when applied to site-specific art.

Beyond his reading of the public presentation exception itself,

Phillips cites only one other provision of VARA in support of his

dual regime argument -- § 113(d)(1)(A) of VARA, the so-called

"building exception", which excludes from VARA's protection "a work

of visual art [that] has been incorporated or made a part of a

building in such a way that removing the work from the building


                                   -30-
will    cause   the   destruction,     distortion,   mutilation,      or   other

modification of the work as described in section 106A(a)(3)."

Phillips asserts that because VARA provides an exception to VARA

for artwork attached to buildings, but does not contain a similar

provision for site-specific art (understood as art attached to real

property), VARA must protect site-specific art.