United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mass. Comm'n Against Discrimination, No. 98-P-960, 2000 WL
1476321, at *5 & n.13 (Mass. App. Ct. June 29, 2000) (unpublished),
and Zarrella v. City of Everett, No. 955305B, 1996 WL 1186938, at
*2 & n.2 (Mass. Super. Ct. May 1, 1996), with Freire v. First
Nat'l, No. 964620, 1998 WL 1181751, at *8 (Mass. Super. Ct. July
22, 1998).
We need not resolve this uncertainty here. While it
remains unclear whether, by virtue of Chapter 152, § 75B(1), a
plaintiff can forego showing substantial limitation of a major life
activity and still be deemed a "qualified handicapped person" under
Chapter 151B, § 4, one thing is clear: both Chapter 151B, § 4 and
Chapter 152, § 75B(1) require that a plaintiff be "capable of
performing the essential functions of a particular job, or [] be
capable of performing the essential functions of a particular job
with reasonable accommodation." Mulloy argues that since "the
onset of [his] occupational asthma was work-related," he should be
deemed a "qualified handicapped person" under Chapter 151B, § 4 by
virtue of Chapter 152, § 75B(1). We disagree. Since Mulloy cannot