United States v. Ziskind
[…] to impose a twenty-four-month sentence.           Cf. United States v.

Angiulo, 897 F.2d 1169, 1216 (1st Cir. 1990) ("[W]e do not think

that defendants can properly challenge on appeal a proposal they

themselves offered to the trial court.").

           Even giving Turner the benefit of review, however, there

was neither error nor plain error. "By statute, Congress empowered

district   courts   to   utilize    either   concurrent   or   consecutive

sentences."    United States v. Quinones, 26 F.3d 213, 216 (1st Cir.

1994); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (providing that "[i]f multiple

terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time

. . . the terms may run concurrently or consecutively").                  In

determining whether to impose consecutive or concurrent sentences,

courts are required to consider specific factors enumerated in 18

U.S.C. § 3553(a).   18 U.S.C. § 3584(b).      These factors include "the