United States Court of Appeals
[…] putative local benefits." Id. at 142.
With these jurisprudential building blocks in place, we
turn to the concerns identified by the plaintiffs.
A. Residency Requirements.
The plaintiffs' first line of attack is directed at
section 3-5-10. A liquor-license residency requirement has been in
force in Rhode Island since 1933 (albeit with modifications over
time). With exceptions not relevant here, the current version of
the Rhode Island law provides that Class A package store licenses
are to be issued "only to . . . residents of this state." R.I.
Gen. Laws § 3-5-10(a)(1). Relatedly, no such license "shall be
-18-
issued to [a] corporation unless each officer, director or
stockholder is a suitable person to hold a license." Id. § 3-5-
10(b)(1).3
These requirements, the plaintiffs contend, violate the
dormant commerce clause because they discriminate on their face
against out-of-state residents. The district court did not reach
the merits of this contention. Rather, the court ruled that the
plaintiffs lacked standing to contest the residency requirements.
It based this ruling on its findings (i) that the Retail Stores
were Rhode Island entities, each of which already possessed a Class
A license; (ii) that W&S, a Rhode Island corporation, had never
expressed an interest in obtaining a license; and (iii) that
Haronian, also a Rhode Islander, had displayed a similar
indifference to acquiring a Class A license. Given these facts,
the plaintiffs had failed to demonstrate any injury in fact
stemming from section 3-5-10's residency requirements. See Lujan
v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61 (1992) (describing
3
In a different provision, the statute states that
"[r]etailer's licenses may, however, be issued to corporations
incorporated in any other of the United States which are authorized
by the secretary of state to transact business in this state."
R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-5-10(a)(1). Despite this provision, the parties
have stipulated that "all Class A licenses must be held by Rhode
Island residents or Rhode Island corporations." Given the
plaintiffs' lack of standing, see text infra, we need not resolve