United States Court of Appeals
[…] A. Section 6(a): Federal Recognition
The Aroostook Band contends that when ABMSA gave it
federal recognition, it used a “term of art” that entitles the
tribe to a variety of privileges and immunities.17 Cf. 25 C.F.R.
17
ABMSA § 6(a) states:
Federal recognition is hereby extended to the
Aroostook Band of Micmacs. The Band shall be
eligible to receive all of the financial
benefits which the United States provides to
Indians and Indian tribes to the same extent,
and subject to the same eligibility criteria,
generally applicable to other federally
recognized Indians and Indian tribes.
-32-
§ 83.2 (explaining that recognition means that a "tribe is entitled
to the immunities and privileges available to other federally
acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their
government-to-government relationship with the United States").
Among those privileges, we are told, is freedom from the
application of state law.
We flatly reject the argument. MICSA contains express
terms to the contrary. It gave the Penobscots and the
Passamaquoddy "federal recognition," see 25 U.S.C. § 1725(i), and