United States Court of Appeals
[…] Failure to obtain the Band's consent was not, as appellants argue,
simply an "irregularity in the final execution of the agreement."
To find implied consent would be to override the very purpose of a
certification provision.
I also join the magistrate judge in rejecting the notion
that Congress's expression of purpose to ratify MSA effectively
validated the statute – or served to incorporate its substantive
provisions into federal law. Unlike MICSA, which affirmatively
states that the tribes shall be "subject to the civil and criminal
jurisdiction of the State," 25 U.S.C. § 1725(a), or, in the case of
the Passamaquoddy Tribe and Penobscot Nation, "subject to the
jurisdiction of the State of Maine to the extent and in the manner
provided in the Maine Implementing Act," id. § (b)(1), ABMSA does
not directly refer to the State's jurisdiction. Instead, it defers
to state law to "define[] the relationship between the State of
-67-
Maine and the Aroostook Band of Micmacs."38 The silence in the
federal statute, in light of Congress's otherwise comprehensive