United States Court of Appeals
[…] The terms of that act reinforce our reading of
MICSA's language and intent. Indeed, MICSA purported to ratify
that state act. See 25 U.S.C. § 1725(b)(1); see also Akins v.
Penobscot Nation, 130 F.3d 482, 485 (1st Cir. 1997) (treating the
"internal tribal matters" exception contained in the state
Settlement Act as incorporated into federal law).
The state Settlement Act explicitly created an "internal
tribal matters" exception for the Passamaquoddy and the Penobscots
and not for the Houlton Band, the Aroostook Band, or any other
Maine tribe. Compare Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 6204
(providing that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act, all
Indians, Indian Nations, and tribes and bands of Indians in [Maine]
13
The Aroostook Band does cite one case that is more on point.
See Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians v. Workers' Comp. Appeals
Bd., 71 Cal. Rptr. 2d 105 (Cal. Ct. App. 1998). But Middletown
merely interprets the same statute, Public Law 280, which the
Supreme Court dealt with in Bryan. See id. at 112 (holding that
Bryan's interpretation controlled the outcome). We distinguished
Bryan and Public Law 280 above, noting in particular the fact that
Public Law 280 does not specifically apply state law to the tribes
themselves.
-28-
. . . shall be subject to the laws of the State . . . to the same
extent as any other person"), with id. § 6206(1) (providing that
"internal tribal matters" of the Passamaquoddy and the Penobscots
"shall not be subject to regulation by the state"). MICSA's choice
of language echoed the state Settlement Act by providing one legal