United States Court of Appeals
[…] it does not bear the weight amicus assigns. By using "except as
provided in," Congress clearly expressed its view in MICSA that
state law will apply to Maine tribes unless one of the two
exceptions applies. These two statutory exceptions have nothing to
do with the application of state law in this case. One, § 1727(e),
pertains solely to child welfare matters. The other, § 1724(d)(4),
is clearly limited to arrangements for Houlton Band land
acquisition, and the tax consequences that will flow from that.
Second, amicus argues from MICSA's § 1725(e)(2), which
provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of [§ 1725(a)],
the State of Maine and the Houlton Band of
Maliseet Indians are authorized to execute
agreements regarding the jurisdiction of the
State of Maine over lands owned by or held in
trust for the benefit of the band or its
members.
Amicus reasons from this that Congress wanted Maine and the Houlton
Band to form their own agreement regarding Maine's jurisdiction,
and thus Congress did not intend MICSA to contravene the Houlton
-48-
Band's sovereignty (with the inference, again, that Congress