United States Court of Appeals
[…] provisions in ABMSA that affirmatively grant the Aroostook Band
sovereign powers. Nor does the dissent dispute our pre-ABMSA
reading of MICSA. The dissent even accepts that the Congress that
enacted MICSA, the Congress that enacted ABMSA, and the Maine
Legislature, never intended to give the Aroostook Band even the
25
Compare Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit 30, § 7203 ("[T]he Aroostook
Band of Micmacs and all members . . . shall be subject to the laws
of the State and to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the
courts of the State to the same extent as any other person
. . . ."), with 25 U.S.C. § 1725(a) ("[All Maine tribes and
Indians], other than the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation,
and their members . . . shall be subject to the civil and criminal
jurisdiction of the State, the laws of the State, and the civil and
criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State, to the same
extent as any other person . . . .").
-42-
relatively narrow protections from state law that the tribe now
claims. Nonetheless, the dissent interprets ABMSA to yield the
paradoxical conclusion that ABMSA accidentally restored full
sovereign rights to the Aroostook Band -- making it the sole Maine