United States Court of Appeals
[…] than the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot
Nation, and their members, and any lands or
natural resources owned by any such Indian,
Indian nation, tribe or band of Indians and
any lands or natural resources held in trust
by the United States, or by any other person
or entity, for any such Indian, Indian nation,
tribe, or band of Indians shall be subject to
the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the
State, the laws of the State, and the civil
and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the
State, to the same extent as any other person
or land therein.
25 U.S.C. § 1725(a). By its clear terms, § 1725(a) makes all Maine
tribes, other than the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot
Nation, "subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the
State, the laws of the State, and the civil and criminal
jurisdiction of the courts of the State."7
The Aroostook Band argues that even while MICSA made it
"subject to . . . the laws of the State," the statute did not go so
far as to subject the internal tribal matters of the Aroostook Band
to state law.8 It contends that it retains authority over these
7