United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sher argues that he had legitimate reasons for
refusing to answer questions because the letter stated only that
the U.S. Attorney had declined to prosecute as of a certain date,
not that it conferred immunity; the dates in the letter did not
match the dates that he sought Lipitor; and the VA did not
reschedule the interview so that Lipman could be present. The
question before us, therefore, is whether the MSPB was arbitrary
and capricious in upholding the failure to cooperate charge on the
ground that Sher had no legal basis for refusing to answer the
questions posed to him.
5
38 C.F.R. § 0.735-12(b) states: “Employees will furnish
information and testify freely and honestly in cases respecting
employment and disciplinary matters. Refusal to testify,
concealment of material facts, or willfully inaccurate testimony in
connection with an investigation or hearing may be ground for
disciplinary action. An employee, however, will not be required to
give testimony against himself or herself in any matter in which
there is indication that he or she may be or is involved in a
violation of law wherein there is a possibility of self-
incrimination.”
-17-
A. Effect of Successive Decisions
In addition to the arbitrary and capricious review we
ordinarily apply to decisions of the MSPB, we have in this instance
another layer of review to consider due to the differences between
the MSPB decision and the ALJ decision that preceded it.6 Under