United States Court of Appeals
[…] from the order nor appealed the IJ's decision. He subsequently
left the United States.
-2-
In March 2002, Pena-Muriel's Rhode Island conviction was
vacated on the basis of an affidavit from the victim stating that
Pena-Muriel "should not have been charged" without further
elaboration. The victim simply said: "I am not at liberty to
explain why." Shortly thereafter – but roughly five years after
his departure from the United States – Pena-Muriel moved to reopen
his removal proceedings based on the vacatur of his conviction.
The IJ denied the motion to reopen, citing 8 C.F.R. § 3.23(b)(1)
(now designated at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1)), which states: "A
motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf
of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or
exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the
United States." (emphasis added). The BIA summarily affirmed the
IJ's decision in February 2003.
Months later, Pena-Muriel filed a petition for a writ of
habeas corpus in the District of Massachusetts. Upon the
government's motion, the case was transferred to the First Circuit