United States Court of Appeals
[…] 'adequate and effective' alternative to habeas corpus.'" (quoting
151 Cong. Rec. H2813-01) (citation omitted)).
Pena-Muriel now argues that Congress abrogated the
regulation precluding consideration of a motion to reopen after an
alien has departed the country when it passed the Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act ("IIRIRA") in
1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996) (codified as
amended in scattered sections of 8 U.S.C.). IIRIRA amended the
Immigration and Naturalization Act ("INA"), in relevant part, by
removing 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1994) (repealed 1996), which stated:
"An order of deportation . . . shall not be reviewed by any court
if the alien . . . has departed from the United States after the
issuance of the order." Describing 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) as
"linked" to this statutory provision, Pena-Muriel argues that the
deletion of § 1105a(c) invalidated the regulation. Alternatively,
Pena-Muriel argues that allowing his deportability to be premised