United States Court of Appeals
[…] evidence following bench trials “de novo, evaluating whether, after
viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United
States v. Melendez-Torres, 420 F.3d 45, 48-49 (1st Cir. 2005)
(internal quotation omitted and citations deleted). The standard
of review must be stated differently for the insanity defense
because it is an affirmative defense for which the defendant, not
the government, has the burden of proof by clear and convincing
evidence. See 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) & (b) (1988).1
1
The Federal insanity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 17, provides:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to a
prosecution under any Federal statute that, at
the time of the commission of the acts
constituting the offense, the defendant, as a
result of a severe mental disease or defect,
-10-
In the context of the insanity defense, a reviewing court should
reject the verdict “only if no reasonable trier of fact could have
failed to find that the defendant’s criminal insanity at the time
of the offense was established by clear and convincing evidence.”
United States v.