BOSTON RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] The sole question presented by this appeal is whether on the facts recited above the applicant was incapacitated "by reason of a personal injury sustained or a hazard undergone as a result of, and while in the performance of, ... [her] duties."[1a]
It is to be noted that § 7 requires that the personal injury or hazard causing the incapacity must be sustained or undergone "as a result of, and while in the performance of, his duties." If this language is to be equated with § 26 of the workmen's compensation act (G.L.c. 152) which allows compensation to one receiving "a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment," there can be no doubt that the decree appealed from must stand. Souza's Case, 316 Mass. 332. Bradford's Case, 319 Mass. 621. Kubera's Case, 320 Mass. 419. It is apparent that this was *111 the view taken both by the appeal board and by the judge.