United States Court of Appeals
[…] More than two months after ordering the filing of
translations, the district court entered summary judgment for the
Station. Dávila, 2006 WL 2092570, at *7. In its decision, the
court did not allude to the missing translations. The appellant
contends that the rendering of summary judgment with the
untranslated documents in the record constituted reversible error.
"It is well settled that federal litigation in Puerto
Rico [must] be conducted in English." González-De-Blasini v.
Family Dep't, 377 F.3d 81, 88 (1st Cir. 2004) (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted); see 48 U.S.C. § 864 (requiring
-5-
that "all pleadings and proceedings in the United States District
Court for the District of Puerto Rico . . . be conducted in the
English language"). When a district court accepts foreign-language
documents without the required English translations, an appellate
court cannot consider the untranslated documents on appeal. See
Estades-Negroni v. Assocs. Corp. of N. Am., 359 F.3d 1, 2-3 (1st
Cir. 2004); Fed. R. App.