United States Court of Appeals
[…] employers from adopting, modifying or terminating welfare plans at
any time and for any reason. Curtiss-Wright Corp. v.
7
Bowater concedes that we owe no deference to its
interpretation of the documents related to GNP's sale to Inexcon as
plan administrator.
-8-
Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 78 (1995).8 However, it requires that
employers meet certain procedural standards when they do so. Id.
at 82-83. In particular, ERISA requires that qualifying benefit
plans "provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for
identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan," 29
U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3). In addition, such plans must be "maintained
pursuant to a written instrument" that provides "for one or more
named fiduciaries" who have "authority to control and manage the
operation and administration of the plan," id., § 1102(a)(1), and
the fiduciary must act "in accordance with the documents and
instruments governing the plan," id., § 1104(a)(1)(D). We have
interpreted this language to require that the amendment or
termination of written ERISA plans be accomplished through a
written document, Bellino v.