Leonard Darnell ZANDERS, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] On June 18, 2003, the trial court granted Zanders' motion and dismissed the charges with prejudice. The court then ordered that Zanders be returned to Virginia.
Thereafter, Lake County incurred $681.40 in costs to return Zanders to Virginia. On July 18, 2003, the trial court ordered that those extradition costs be retained from the ten-percent bond Zanders had posted in October 1999. Zanders filed an objection to the court's order, which the court denied. Zanders then filed his timely Notice of Appeal on August 15, 2003.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-3.2 governs bail and bail procedure and provides in relevant part:
(a) A court may admit a defendant to bail and impose any of the following conditions to assure the defendant's appearance at any stage of the legal proceedings, or, upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community, to assure the public's physical safety:
* * *
(2) Require the defendant to execute a bail bond by depositing cash or securities with the clerk of the court in an amount not less than ten percent (10%) *944 of the bail. If the defendant is convicted, the court may retain all or part of the cash or securities to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution, if ordered by the court. A portion of the deposit, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the monetary value of the deposit or fifty dollars ($50), whichever is the lesser amount, may be retained as an administrative fee. The clerk shall also retain from the deposit under this subdivision the following:
(A) Fines, costs, fees, and restitution as ordered by the court.
* * *
(b) Within thirty (30) days after disposition of the charges against the defendant, the court that admitted the defendant to bail shall order the clerk to remit the amount of the deposit remaining under subsection (a)(2) to the defendant. The portion of the deposit that is not remitted to the defendant shall be deposited by the clerk in the supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-9-11.5.
(c) For purposes of subsection (b), "disposition" occurs when the indictment or information is dismissed, or the defendant is acquitted or convicted of the charges.
The court's July 22 order, which re-affirmed its July 18 order, provides in relevant part: