MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] section 35-33-8-3.2 required the trial court to release the bond from Cause 330
to him within thirty days of the dismissal of the case. Because the trial court did
not release the bond to him, it violated the statute.
[8] Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2 governs bail and bail forfeiture. Dillman v.
State, 2 N.E.3d 774, 776 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Under subsection (a) of the
statute, there are two further subsections, and the first of these subsections
permits a person to post a cash bond in the full amount of the bail. Ind. Code §
35-33-8-3.2(a)(1). The second subsection states in pertinent part:
(a) A court may admit a defendant to bail and impose any of the
following conditions to assure the defendant’s appearance at any
stage of the legal proceedings, or, upon a showing of clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical
danger to another person or the community, to assure the
public’s physical safety:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1510-CR-1632 | May 17, 2016 Page 6 of 11
....
(2) Require the defendant to execute:
(A) a bail bond by depositing cash or securities with the clerk of
the court in an amount not less than ten percent (10%) of the bail;
and
(B) an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of
the cash or securities to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution that
the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is
convicted.
A portion of the deposit, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the
monetary value of the deposit or fifty dollars ($50), whichever is
the lesser amount, may be retained as an administrative fee. The
clerk shall also retain from the deposit under this subdivision
fines, costs, fees, and restitution as ordered by the court, publicly
paid costs of representation that shall be disposed of in
accordance with subsection (b), and the fee required by
subsection (d).
I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2). Subsection (a)(2) offers an alternative to paying the full
bail amount – a defendant may post only ten percent of the bail, but “that
amount is subject to retention by the clerk of the court for the reimbursement of
publicly paid costs of representation.”