City of Bay City v. Surath
[…] Therefore, § 5 defines "offer" as that amount determined by the agency to be just compensation which is thereafter submitted to the owner for the purchase of the property. Procedurally, the written offer precedes the filing of the complaint. In this case the written *143 offer of $858,008 was submitted to respondents on February 29, 1984. That offer was rejected and the city brought this condemnation action pursuant to the statute.

MCL 213.66(3); MSA 8.265(16)(3) provides for reimbursement of attorney fees:

If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property acquired exceeds the amount of the written offer as defined in section 5, the court shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner's reasonable attorney's fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency's written offer as defined by section 5. The reasonableness of the owner's attorney's fees shall be determined by the court. [Emphasis added.]

In this case the written offer as defined by § 5 of the act was $858,008. In fact, that amount was paid to defendants in May of 1984 pursuant to the court order.