United States Court of Appeals
[…] FOR THE DISTRICT OF MAINE
[Hon. D. Brock Hornby, U.S. District Judge]
Before
Lynch, Chief Judge,
Torruella, Circuit Judge,
and Tashima,* Senior Circuit Judge.
Eric A. Vos, Assistant Federal Defender, with whom David
Beneman, Federal Defender, was on brief for appellant.
Margaret D. McGaughey, Appellate Chief, with whom Paula D.
Silsby, United States Attorney, was on brief for appellee.
July 18, 2008
*
Of the Ninth Circuit, sitting by designation.
TASHIMA, Senior Circuit Judge. Defendant-Appellant Cori
A. Godin challenges her conviction for aggravated identity theft
under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). The statute adds a mandatory two-
year term of imprisonment to that otherwise provided for certain
enumerated felonies if, “during and in relation to” the felony, the
perpetrator “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without
lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” 18
U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). The question before this court is how far
the “knowingly” mens rea requirement extends. Must the defendant
know that the means of identification belongs to another person?
We conclude that the statute is ambiguous and that the legislative