United States Court of Appeals
[…] D. Insider Trading Allegations
Plaintiffs allege that during the class period the
individual insider defendants sold significant amounts of Biogen
stock while they knew that the share price was artificially
inflated because of the alleged misrepresentations concerning
6
A withdrawal of a drug from the market is not the same as
a voluntary recall. "Market withdrawal means a firm's removal or
correction of a distributed product which involves a minor
violation that would not be subject to legal action by the Food and
Drug Administration or which involves no violation." 21 C.F.R.
§ 7.3(j). A recall is "a firm's removal or correction of a
marketed product that the [FDA] considers to be in violation of the
laws it administers and against which the agency would initiate
legal action." Id. § 7.3(g).
7
According to the complaint, this announcement occurred on
March 1, 2005, the day after the withdrawal. CAC ¶ 7. A press
release included in the record announcing the additional PML
diagnosis, the authenticity of which is not disputed, is dated
March 30, 2005. Joint App'x at 309.