United States Court of Appeals
[…] this caselaw must be applied to state-administered rivers if the
WSRA is to have any meaning, otherwise section 2(a)(ii) rivers will
-18-
receive a lesser level of protection.4 But that argument would
require us to ignore the clear text of the federal statute and its
recognition of state authority over state-administered wild rivers.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1273(a)(ii).
Further, the WSRA defines a limited role for the federal
government, a role primarily of cooperation with and assistance to
the states in the management of section 2(a)(ii) rivers. See id.
§ 1281(e) ("The States and their political subdivisions shall be
encouraged to cooperate [with federal agencies] in the planning and
administration of components of the system which include or adjoin
State- or county-owned lands."); id. § 1283 ("The Secretary of the
Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, . . . or other department
or agency head shall, where appropriate, enter into written
cooperative agreements with the appropriate State or local official
for the planning, administration, and management of Federal lands
which are within the boundaries of any rivers for which approval
has been granted under section 1273(a)(ii) of this title."); cf.
id. § 1282(a) ("The Secretary of the Interior shall encourage and
assist the States to consider . . . needs and opportunities for
4
State administration does not necessarily make section
2(a)(ii) rivers any less protected than federally-administered
rivers.