Danielson v. City of Sun Prairie
[…] Because we conclude that § 32.05(1) clearly and unambiguously permits a condemning authority to take some steps before making a relocation order, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

¶ 15. Danielson's argument requires us to interpret WIS. STAT. § 32.05(1) to determine the intent of the legislature. See Town of Burke v. City of Madison, 225 Wis. 2d 615, 619, 593 N.W.2d 822, 823 (Ct. App. 1999). We begin with the plain language of the statute, and, if the statute is unambiguous on its face, generally we look no further. See id. Section 32.05(1) states in relevant part:

RELOCATION ORDER. (a) Except as provided under par. (b), the . . . city council . . . shall make an order providing for the laying out, relocation and improvement of the . . . storm and sanitary sewers . . . which shall be known as the relocation order. This order shall include a map or plat showing the old and new locations and the lands and interests required. . . .
(b) No relocation order is necessary under par. (a) if the compensation, as estimated by the *189 appraisal under sub. (2)(a), will be less than $1,000 in the aggregate.

¶ 16. We note that nothing within subsec. (1), on its face, requires that a relocation order be the first step in a condemnation process. Furthermore, para.