Danielson v. City of Sun Prairie
[…] We agree that both interpretations are reasonable interpretations for well-informed people to make. Therefore, we conclude the statute is ambiguous.

¶ 10. To determine which interpretation best effects the intent of the legislature, we examine the *185 statutory context within which this directive occurs, the history of the statute and the object the legislature intended to accomplish. See Truttschel, 208 Wis. 2d at 365, 560 N.W.2d at 317. In regard to the statutory context, we note WIS. STAT. § 60.52 appears in the PUBLIC WORKS AND PUBLIC SAFETY section of ch. 60, which generally deals with the authority of a town to provide or pay for services to a town's residents. We also note that subsec. (2) of § 60.52 refers to a property owner "who is permitted to connect with and use a sewer or water system constructed under sub. (1). . . ." It is undisputed that the interceptor which the City has constructed does not permit a property owner to "connect with" or "use" the sewer because of the nature of the interceptor's design. Therefore, the extension "in the town" spoken to in subsec.