Danielson v. City of Sun Prairie
[…] Therefore, the questions before us are those of statutory interpretation, or the application of statutes to undisputed facts, which we decide de novo. See Cemetery Servs., Inc. v. Department of Regulation and Licensing, 221 Wis. 2d 817, 823, 586 N.W.2d 191, 195 (Ct. App. 1998). Additionally, whether a statute is ambiguous is a question of law which we review without deference to the circuit court. See Awve v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc., 181 Wis. 2d 815, 822, 512 N.W.2d 216, 218 (Ct. App. 1994).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 60.52.

¶ 7. WISCONSIN STAT. § 60.52 is central to this appeal, both in regard to the contentions raised by Danielson and to those raised by the Town. It provides:

(1) With the approval of the town board, any city or village adjoining a town may construct and maintain extensions of its sewer or water system in the town. An extension of a sewer or water system under this subsection is subject to s. 62.175(1) and the rights of abutting property owners.
(2) An abutting property owner who is permitted to connect with and use a sewer or water system constructed under sub. (1) may not be deprived of the use of the sewer or water system, *184 except for nonpayment of water or sewer charges, without the approval of the town board.

[4]

¶ 8. The contentions of the parties require us to determine the meaning of the statutory phrase "extensions of its sewer or water system in the town." As we do so, our efforts are directed at determining and applying legislative intent. See Truttschel v.