Danielson v. City of Sun Prairie
[…] CONCLUSION

¶ 20. Because we conclude that WIS. STAT. § 60.52 does not apply to the interceptor at issue here and that *191 WIS. STAT. § 32.05(1) does not require the City to make a relocation order as the first step in the condemnation process, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

¶ 21. DYKMAN, P.J. (dissenting).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 60.52(1) (1997-98)[1] provides:

With the approval of the town board, any city or village adjoining a town may construct and maintain extensions of its sewer or water system in the town.

¶ 22. The majority has concluded that what this statute really means is:

A city or village adjoining a town may construct an interceptor sewer within the town without the permission of the town board.

¶ 23. The way that the majority reaches its conclusion is to conclude that WIS. STAT. § 60.52(1) is ambiguous; that is, that the statute can reasonably be read in more than one way.