McCARVER
[…] Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
* * *
"(b) A controlled substance classified in schedules 1, 2, 3 or 4 except a controlled substance classified in schedule 1 for which a penalty is prescribed in subdivisions (a), (c) or (d), is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both."
[2] MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
[1] People v McCarver, 72 Mich App 311, 318; 249 NW2d 403 (1976).
[2] See People v Duncan, 402 Mich 1, 12; 260 NW2d 58 (1977) (RYAN, J.).
[3] MCL 335.341(4); MSA 18.1070(41)(4).
[4] See McCormick, Evidence (2d ed), § 190, p 447; MRE 404(b).