Nagle v. Acton-Boxborough Regional School District
[…] reasonable leave for . . . the care of a child, spouse, or parent

who has a serious health condition").7       Although Nagle falls

outside the category of employees to whom Congress guaranteed the

protections of the FMLA, her estoppel claim would in no way

compromise "the interest of the citizenry as a whole in obedience

to the rule of law," Heckler v. Cmty. Health Servs., 467 U.S. 51,

60 (1984).   Neither the FMLA nor the policy behind it bars the

school district from going beyond the statute's scope to protect

employees who have less tenure.   See 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b) ("Nothing

in [the FMLA] or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed

to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides



     7
      The statute as a whole was designed to address "gender-based
discrimination in the administration of leave benefits." Nevada
Dep't of Human Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 735 (2003); see also
id. at 737 ("By setting a minimum standard of family leave for all