Nagle v. Acton-Boxborough Regional School District
[…] The Court in Richmond expressly left "for another day whether
an estoppel claim could ever succeed against the Government"
because "a narrower ground of decision is sufficient to address .
. . a claim for payment of money from the Public Treasury contrary
to a statutory appropriation." 496 U.S. at 423-24.

                                         -15-
avoid.   The Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA") is designed, inter

alia, to protect the continued employment of individuals – like

Nagle – who need time away from their jobs to help family members

confronting serious illnesses. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2) (stating

that the Act's purposes include entitling "employees to take

reasonable leave for . . . the care of a child, spouse, or parent

who has a serious health condition").7       Although Nagle falls

outside the category of employees to whom Congress guaranteed the

protections of the FMLA, her estoppel claim would in no way

compromise "the interest of the citizenry as a whole in obedience

to the rule of law," Heckler v. Cmty. Health Servs., 467 U.S. 51,