United States Court of Appeals
[…] earning a return on its investment. It merely restricts how non-
profits may dispose of any profits they earn. For example, a non-
profit may not pay dividends or distribute its profits to its
members, directors, or officers. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
tit. 13-B, § 407. And upon dissolution or liquidation of a non-
profit, the entity's assets must go to an organization involved in
"substantially similar" activities. Id.
Moreover, as a non-profit hospital, FMH is considered a
"public charity," subject to additional regulations. See Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 194-A(2) ("Any nonprofit hospital and medical
service organization is a charitable and benevolent institution and
a public charity and its assets are held for the purpose of
fulfilling the charitable purposes of the organization.").
-13-
It is true that FMH's investment-backed expectations are
tempered by the fact that it operates in the highly regulated
hospital industry.9 See United Wire, Metal & Mach. Health &
Welfare Fund v. Morristown Mem'l Hosp., 995 F.2d 1179, 1191 (3d